Mqabba FC & Mqabba FC Youth Nursery

  Statistics

Season 2015/2016

Fixtures - Mqabba FC Senior Team (1st Division)

Fixtures - Mqabba FC Under 19 

Date
 Time
Venue
 Opponent
 Result
 Scorers
Fri 11 Sep 2015
7.30pm
Centenary
Senglea
0-2(L)
.
Sat 19 Sep 2015
5pm
Centenary
Gzira
0-2(L)
.
Sun 27 Sep 2015
5pm
Centenary
Rabat
1-1(D)
Vagner Pereira Costa
Sun 4 
Oct 2015
3pm
Victor Tedesco
St George's

1-1(D)  
Claudio Calleja
Fri 16 Oct 2015
7.30pm
Centenary
Lija
0-2(L)
.
FA Trophy
Sun 25 Oct 2015
 3pm
 Sirens Grd
Victoria H. (Gozo)
5-3(W)
(2) Joseph Borg (2) Silla Stefan Elijah Junior Obas
Fri 30 Oct 2015
6pm  
Victor Tedesco
Fgura
0-2(L)
.
Sat 7 Nov 2015
4.15pm
Centenary
Melita
2-(W)
Issac Galea,
Staphane Manasse Sylla
Sat 21 Nov 2015
2pm
Centenary  
Pieta'
0-1(L)
 
Sat 5 Dec 2015
2pm
Centenary
Zebbug

1-1(D)  
Arilson da Silva
Sun 13 Dec 2015
2pm
Victor Tedesco
Hamrun
0-3(L)
 
Sat 19 Dec 2015
2pm  
Centenary
San Gwann
3-0(W)
Claudio Calleja,
Arilson da Silva
Staphane Manasse Sylla
Sun 10 Jan 
2016
4.15pm
Centenary
Vittoriosa
2-0(W)
(2) Arilson da Silva
Sun 17 Jan 
2016
2pm  
Centenary
Gudja
0-1(L)
.
Fri 22 Jan 
2016
7.30pm  
Centenary
Senglea  
2-0(W)
Arilson da Silva
Claudio Calleja
Sun 31 Jan 
2016
2pm  
Centenary
Gzira
2-2(D)
Claudio Calleja,
Arilson da Silva
Sat 6 
Feb 2016
4.15pm  
Centenary
Rabat
2-1(W)
Goran Adamovic,
Claudio Calleja
Sun 14 Feb 2016
2pm  
Victor Tedesco
St George's
0-0(D)
 
Fri 19 Feb 2016
7.30pm  
Centenary
Lija  
3-1(W)
(2) Paul Chimezie
Claudio Calleja
Sun 28 Feb 2016
2pm  
Victor Tedesco
Fgura  
4-0(W)
(3) Paul Chimezie
Claudio Calleja
Sat 5 
Mar 2016
2pm  
Centenary
Melita  
3-0(W)
Paul Chimezie,
Arilson da Silva,
Goran Adamovic
Sun 13 Mar 2016
4.15pm  
Centenary
Pieta'  
7-0(W)
(3) Arilson da Silva
(2) Paul Chimezie
Rodney Caruana,
Own goal
Sat 19 Mar 2016
4.15pm 
Centenary  
Zebbug
4-2(L)
Paul Chimezie,
Brandon Grech
Sun 3
Apr 2016
6.15pm
Centenary
Hamrun

2-1(L)  
Arilson da Silva
Sun 10 Apr 2016
4pm  
Victor Tedesco  
San Gwann  
2-0(L)
 
Sat 16 Apr 2016
6.15pm
Centenary
Vittoriosa  
2-1(L)
Arilson da Silva
Sun 24 Apr 2016
4pm
Victor Tedsco
Gudja

7-3(W)  
(2) Arilson da Silva
(3) Paul Chimieze
David Azzopardi
Claudio Calleja

Mqabba FC Scorers (Trophy):

2  Joseph Borg (vs Victoria)

2  Staphane Manasse Sylla (vs Victoria)

1  Elijah Junior Obas (vs Victoria)

U19 Scorers (Trophy):

6  Brandon Grech (3 vs Mtarfa, 3 vs Gudja)


1  Mark Baldacchino (Pen) (vs Mtarfa)


1 Kurt Falzon (vs Gudja)


1 Andre' Farrugia (vs Gudja)

Date
 Time
 Venue
 Opponent
 Result
 Scorers
Mon 24 Aug 2015
8.15pm
Siggiewi
Swieqi
 0-0(D)
  .
Mon 31 Aug 2015
8.15pm
Zabbar
Xghajra
  0-1(L)
 
Mon 7 Sep 2015
8.15pm
Siggiewi
Luqa
  2-1(W)
Nicholas Zahra, Kurt Falzon (P)
Mon 14 Sep 2015

8.15pm  
Sta Lucija
Kirkop  
  0-1(L)
 
Mon 21 Sep 2016
8.15pm
Siggiewi
Gzira  
  0-0(D)
.
Thu 1 Oct 2015
8.15pm
M'Xlokk
B'Bugia
 4-3(W)
(2) Kurt Falzon, Karl Saliba,
Luke Vella
Thu 8 Oct 2015
8.15pm
Siggiewi
Sta Venera
 5-1(W)
Kurt Falzon,
(2) Luke Vella,
(2) Karl Saliba
Tue 20 Oct 2015

8.15pm  
Zebbug
Zurrieq
3-0(W)
Luke Vella, Andre Farrugia,
Brandon Grech
Mon 2 Nov 2015

8.15pm  
Dingli
Dingli
1-2(L)
Kurt Falzon
Trophy
Mon 9
Nov 2015
8.15pm
Siggiewi
Mtarfa
4-1(W)
(3) Brandon Grech, Mark Baldacchino
Mon 23 Nov 2015

8.15pm  
Pembroke
Swieqi
3-0(L)
 
Trophy
Mon 7
Dec 2015
8.15pm
Ghaxaq
Gudja
5-1(W)
(3) Brandon Grech,
Kurt Falzon,
Andre Farrugia
Tue 15 Dec 2015

8.15pm  
Siggiewi
Xghajra
4-1(W)
(3) Christophe Cutajar, 
Kurt Falzon
Tue 5 Jan 2016

8.15pm  
Sta Lucija
Luqa
2-2(D)
Kyle Barbara,
Nicholas Zahra
Mon 25 Jan 2016

8.15pm  
Siggiewi
Kirkop  
0-1(L)
.
Thropy 
Thu 4 Feb 2016
8.15pm
M'Xlokk
M'Xlokk
3-2(L) Abbandoned
Mark Baldacchino, Kurt Falzon
Mon 8 Feb 2016

8.15pm  
Pembroke
Gzira
3-3(D)
Brandon Grech
(2) Cutajar 
Christophe
Mon 22 Feb 2016

8.15pm  
Zebbug
B'Bugia
7-1(L)
Ryan Polidano
Wed 23 Mar 2016

8.15pm  
Zebbug
Sta Venera
3-1(W)
Nicholas Zahra, 
Ryan Polidano,
Kyle Azzopardi
Mon 28 Mar 2016

8.15pm  
Siggiewi 
Zurrieq
3-0(W)
W/O
Mon 4 Apr 2016

8.15pm  
Sta Lucija
Dingli
6-2(W)
Kurt Falzon (2) Brandon Grech
Christophe Cutajar Nicholas Zahra
Jake Callus

Scorers:

Mqabba FC Senior Team
 
 
Name of Player
Goals Scored
Opponent
Arilson da Silva
14
Zebbug, San Gwann, (2) Vittoriosa, Senglea, Gzira, (3) Pieta', Hamrun, Melita, Vittoriosa, (2) Gudja
Paul Chimezie
12
(2) Lija, (3) Fgura, Melita, (2) Pieta', Zebbug, (3) Gudja
Claudio Calleja
  8
St George's, San Gwann, Senglea (P), Gzira, Rabat, Lija, Fgura, Gudja
Staphane Manasse Sylla
  2
Melita, San Gwann
Goran Adamovic
  2
Rabat, Melita
Isaac Galea
  1
Melita
Vagner Pereira Costa
  1
Rabat
Rodney Caruana
  1
Pieta'
Brandon Grech 
  1
Zebbug
David Azzopardi
  1
Gudja
Own goal
  1 
Pieta'
Mqabba FC Under 19
 
 
Name of Player
Goals Scored
Opponent
Brandon Grech
10
(3) Gudja, (3) Mtarfa, Gzira, Zurrieq, (2) Dingli
Kurt Falzon
  7
Luqa, (2) B'Bugia, Sta Venera, Dingli, Xghajra, Dingli
Christophe Cutajar
  6
(3) Xghajra, (2) Gzira, Dingli
Luke Vella
  4
B'Bugia, (2) Sta Venera
Nicholas Zahra
  4
Luqa, Luqa, Sta Venera, Dingli
Karl Saliba
  3
B'Bugia, (2) Sta Venera
Ryan Polidano
  2
B'Bugia, Sta Venera
Andre' Farrugia
  1
Zurrieq
Kyle Barbara
  1
Luqa
Kyle Azzopardi
  1
Sta Venera
Jake Callus
  1
Dingli

Tables & Standings

Mqabba FC Senior Team

Team
W
D
L
+/_
Pts 
Gzira
22
16
  6
  0
49
 12
37
54
Hamrun
22
15
  6
  1
48 
 15
33
51
Senglea
22
13
  2
  6
38
 17
21
44
Pieta'
22
11
  4
  7
27
 24
  3  
37
Mqabba
22
  9
  5 
  8
35
 24  
 11
32
Lija
22
  9
  4 
  9
29
 24
  5
31
Zebbug  
22
  9
  4
  9
29
 26
  3
31
Vittoriosa
22
  8 
  6
  8
32
 26
  6
30
Rabat
22
  8
  2
 12
24
 30
 -6
26
Fgura
22
  7
  5
 10
19
 30
-11
26
Melita
22
  8
  1
 13
21
 41
-20
25
San Gwann  
22 
  5
  5
 12
25
 46
-21
20
St George's
22
  4
  6
 12
15
 32
-17
18
Gudja
22
  2
  2
 18
16
 60
-44
  8

Mqabba FC Under 19

Team
W
D
 +
 -
+/_ 
Pts
Kirkop
 16
11 
  3
  1
 42
  9
  33
 37
Dingli
 17
11
  3
  3
 42
 19
  31
 36
Swieqi
 17
  8
  4
  5 
 38
 27
  11
 28
Mqabba
 18
  8
  4
  6
 37
 30
    7
 28
Gzira
 16
  7
  3
  6
 34
 36
  -2  
 24
B'Bugia
 17
  6
  5
  6
 34
 25
    9
 23
Sta Venera
 17
  6
  4
  7
 30
 28
    2
 22
Luqa
 16
  6
  3
  7
 24
 28
  -4
 21
Xghajra
 17
  5
  2
 10
 28
 43
-15
 17
Zurrieq
 17
  0
  0
 17
   8
 72
-64
   0

 Zurrieq FC vs Sta Venera FC W/O (22/02/2016)  - FT: 0-3

Mqabba FC Youth Nursery

Fixtures - Mqabba FC Under 17

Date
Time 
Venue 
Opponent
Result
Scorers 
Group Stage 
(Group C)
 
 
 
 
 
Sun 20 Sep 2015
6pm 
Melita
Zejtun
1-2(L)*
2-0(W)
Ryan Farrugia
Sat 3 Oct 2015
2.45pm
Siggiewi
Zebbug 
0-1(L).
.
Sat 10 Oct 2015
2.45pm
Ghaxaq
San Gwann
0-3(L)  
.

*Mqabba FC were awarded a 2-0 win over Zejtun FC after the latter made use of two ineligible players.  Protest Board held on Monday 28th September 2015.  Decision communicated on Thursday 1st October 2015.

U17 YFA League Section C1 - Fixtures

Date
Time 
Venue 
 Opponent
 Result
 Scorers
Sun 1
Nov 2015
1pm
Zebbug
 Rabat
1-2(L)
Christophe Cutajar
Sun 8 
Nov 2015
4.30pm
Zebbug
 Luqa S A
3-2(W)
Shawn Gergis,
Christophe Cutajar,
Christian Galea
Sat 21
Nov 2015
2.45pm
Zabbar
Tarxien
2-0(L)  
.
Sat 5
Dec 2015
4.30pm
Rabat
Lija/Iklin
5-0(L)
 
Sun 13
Dec 2015
2.45pm
Melita
Melita 
1-1(D)
Kyle Azzopardi
Sun 3
Jan 2016
1pm
Zebbug 
Cottonera
 
Cancelled*
Sat 9
Jan 2016
2.45pm
Ghaxaq
Qormi
2-1(L)
Christophe Cutajar  
Sat 16
Jan 2016 
1pm
Rabat 
Rabat
0-2(L)
 
Sat 30
Jan 2016
2.45pm
Mgarr
Luqa
2-1(W)
Ian Pace,
Christophe Cutajar
Sun 7
Feb 2016
10.45am 
Dingli
Tarxien
0-0(D)
 
Sat 20
Feb 2016 
2.45pm
Mgarr
Lija/Iklin 
3-1(W)
Ryan Farruiga,
Christophe Cutajar,
Ian Pace
Sun 6
Mar 2016
1pm
Melita
Melita
8-0(L)
 
Sat 19
Mar 2016 
 1pm
Mgarr
Qormi
3-0(L)
 
*Cottonera withdrew from league
 
 
 
 
 

Fixtures - Mqabba FC Under 15

Date
Time
Venue
Opponent
Result 
Scorers 
2nd Preliminary Round
 
 
 
 
 
Sat 5 Sep 2015
6pm 
Luxol 
Ghaxaq 
FT: 0-0
.
Wed 9 Sep 2015 
6pm
Mgarr
Ghaxaq
FT: 0-0
(4-5 Lost after penalties)
Kieran Mallia, Daniel Simpson, Eman Scicluna, Jonathan Pace

U15 YFA League Section D - Fixtures

Date
 Time
 Venue
 Opponent
 Result
 Scorers
Sun 27 Sep 2015
10.15am
Sirens
M'Scala
8-0(W)
(2) Beniot Azzopardi, 
(2) Kursten Sciberras, 
(2) Kieran Mallia, Aiden Cilia & Jamie Spiteri
Sun 4 Oct 2015
2.45pm
Sta Lucia 
Kalkara
4-1(W)
(2) Daniel Simpson, 
Benoit Azzopardi, Nicky Busuttil
Sun 18 Oct 2015
9am
Dingli
Mtarfa  
3-0(W)
Benoit Azzopardi,
(2) Daniel Simpson
Sun 25 Oct 2015
3pm
Ghaxaq
Sta Lucia*

3-4(L) 2-0(W) after protest 
Aiden Sloan Cilia,
Eman Scicluna,
Daniel Simpson
Sat 14
Nov 2015
1pm

Zabbar  
Mgarr
3-1(W)
Daniel Simpson, Nicky Busuttil, Kursten Sciberras
Sun 6
Dec 2015
1pm
Sta Lucia
St Venera
3-0(W)
(2) Daniel Simpson, 
Kursten Sciberras
Sat 9
Jan 2016
1pm
Ghaxaq
Zejtun
3-1(L)
Daniel Simpson
Sat 6
Feb 2016
2.45pm
Zabbar
Dingli
3-1(W)
(2) Daniel Simpson, 
Benoit Azzopardi
Sat 5
Mar 2016
2.45pm
Zabbar 
Zebbug 
1-1(D)
Daniel Simpson
*Sta Lucia withdrew from league

*Zebbug Champions
 
 
.
 
 

Tables & Standings:

Mqabba FC Under 17 - Group Stage - Group C

Team
 P
 W
 T
 L
 +
 -
 +/_
 Pts
San Gwann
  3
  3
  0
  0
  8
  2
  6
  9
Zebbug
  3
  2
  0
  1
  3
  2
  1
  6
Mqabba
  3
  1
  0
  2
  2
  4
  -2
  3
Zejtun
  3
  0
 0
  3
  1
  6
  -5
  0

*Mqabba FC awarded a 2-0 win over Zejtun C FC after the latter made use of two ineligible players. 

Scorers U17 (Group Stage):

1  Ryan Farrugia (Not eligible for statistical purpose since the match ended 2-0 for Mqabba FC after placing a protest against Zejtun C FC.

U17 YFA League Section C1

Team
 P
 W
 D
 L
 +
 -
 +/-
 Pts
Melita
 12
   8
  4
  0
 28
  9
  19
28
Qormi
 12 
  7 
  2
  3
 24
14
  10
23
Rabat
 12
  6
  1
  4
 23
17
    6
19
Lija/Iklin 
 12
  4
  5
  3
 18
21
  -3
17
Tarxien
 12
  2
  6
  4
 16
20
  -4
12
Mqabba 
 12
  3
  2
  7
 11
29
 -18
11
Luqa
 12
  1
  2
  9
 12
22
 -10 
  5
Cottonera*
  0
  0
  0
  0
   0
  0 
    0
  0

*Cottonera withdrew from league (11/12/2015) - All points won removed from table. 


* Melita Champions

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Scorers U17:

5  Christophe Cutajar

2  Ian Pace

1  Ryan Farrugia

1  Shawn Gergis

1  Christian Galea

1  Kyle Azzopardi

Mqabba FC Under 15 - Section D

Team
 P
 W
 L
 +
 -
 +/_
 Pts
Zebbug
  8
  7
  1
  0
 24
  3
21
22
Zejtun
  8
  7
  0
  1
 38 
  4
34
21
Mqabba
  8
  6
  1
  1
 26
  7
19
19
Mgarr
  8
  4
  1
  3
 12  
 16
-4
13
Mtarfa
  8
  3
  1
  4
 15
 15
0
10
Dingli
  8
  3
  0
  5
 15
 17
-2
  9
Sta Venera
  8
  2
  0
  6
  5
 25
-20
  6
Kalkara
  8
  2
  0
  7
  5
 25
-20
  3
Marsascala
  8
  1
  0
  7
12
 42
-30
  3
Sta Lucia*
  0
  0
  0
  0
  0 
   0
    0
  0
Sta Lucia withdrew from league (16/01/2016) - All points removed
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Mqabba were awarded a 2-0 win over Sta Lucia after the latter had ineligible player - Registered on other club.  Decision 06/11/2015


St Venera were awarded a 2-0 win over Kalkara after the latter failed to provide cards for three players.  Decision 06/11/2015


Mgarr were awarded a 2-0 win over Sta Lucia after the latter played an ineligible player. Decision (16/12/2015)


Sta Lucia withdrew from league with effect from 16/01/2016.


Zebbug - Champions of Section D

Scorers U15:

11  Daniel Simpson

5    Beniot Azzopardi

4    Kursten Sciberras

2    Kieran Mallia

2    Nicky Busuttil

1    Aiden Cilia

1    Jamie Spiteri


Not valid for statistical purpose due to winning points on the table after protesting against Sta Lucia:


1    Aiden Cilia

1    Daniel Simpson

1    Eman Scicluna




Under 13 YFA events

Under 13 ' Inhobb il-Futbol' 
(11v11) - Fixtures

Date
 Time
 Venue
 Opponent
 Result
 Scorers
Sat 19
Dec 2015
9am
Dingli Grd
Hamrun
0-2(L)
.
Sat 16
Jan 2016
10.30am
Dingli Grd
Naxxar
9-2(W)
4 Antheos Spiteri, 
3 Miguel Guido Vella,
Francesco Zahra,
Gary Farrugia
Sat 6 
Feb 2016
9am
Ghaxaq Grd
Zebbug  
3-1(L)
Gareth Cassar
Sat 20
Feb 2016
9am
M'Xlokk Grd
Zabbar
Postponed
Away
Sat 12
Mar 2016
9am
Dingli Grd
Tarxien
2-1(L)
Antheos Spiteri  
Sat 2 
Apr 2016
9am
Dingli Grd
B'Kara 
2-1(L)
Jacob Azzopardi
Sat 9 
Apr 2016
10.30am 
Dingli Grd
Balzan
4-1(L)
Theon Camilleri 
Sat 16
Apr 2016
9am
Sta Lucia Grd
Zabbar
2-1(W)
Gary Farrugia,
Francesco Zahra

Under 13 Football Events 
(Starting 8v8 & switching to 11v11) - Fixtures

Date
Time
Venue
Opponent
Result 
Scorers
Sat 26 
Dec 2015
9.25am
St Aloysius Grd  
Msida
8v8
3-2(W)
(2) Zane Attard, Theon Camilleri
Sat 26
Dec 2015 
10.15am
St Aloysius Grd
Floriana
8v8
2-2(D)
Gareth Cassar, 
Jake Spiteri
Sat 30 
Jan 2016
8.30am
Hamrun 
Grd
Naxxar
8v8
3-2(W)
Dale Ellul, Dylan Cilia, Sile Cachia
Sat 30
Jan 2016
10.15am
Hamrun 
Grd  
Hamrun
8v8

7-1(W)  
(2) Zane Attard
(2) Zahra Francesco
(3) Gareth Cassar
Sat 12
Mar 2016
11.30am 
Qormi Grd
Qormi
11v11  
4-2(L)
(2) Theon Camilleri
Sat 2
Apr 2016
9.45am 
St Aloysius
Grd
Msida
11v11
5-1(L).
Justin Caruana

Under 14 Friendly Football League

Date
Time 
Venue 
Opponent 
Score 
Result 
Wed 23rd Dec 2015
 8.30am
M'Xlokk Ground
M'Xlokk FC
 
Postponed due to bad weather
Sun 27th Dec 2015
 8.30am
M'Xlokk Ground
Pembroke A FC
4-2(L)
Leon Delia, Kursten Sciberras
Sun 10th January 2016
 2.30pm
M'Xlokk Ground
M'Xlokk FC
0-1(L)
 
Sun 24th January 2016
 12.30pm
Pembroke Ground
Luqa FC
3-1(W)
Daniel Simpson (Pen.), Antheos Spiteri, Aiden Sloan Cilia
Sun 28th February 2016
 10am
Zebbug Ground
Zebbug FC
1-1(D)
Kursten Sciberras 
(No referees attended for the match)